Top Color:
Menu Color:
Main Color:
Footer Color:
Background Image:
  • background1
  • background2
  • background3
  • background4
  • background5
  • background6
  • background7
  • background8
  • background9


Sign up for Updates!
Wednesday , December , 13 2017
You are here : 2017 Presentations

Transportation at the Center

2017 National RTAP Technical Assistance Conference Materials

Please click on the name of the presenter(s) to download their materials. For the roundtables, you can view the notes.

You can also view all materials as well as information about sessions, speakers, attendees, vendors, and more on the desktop version of the conference app at https://event.crowdcompass.com/nrtap17

 

 Sunday, October 29, 2017
Pre-Conference Workshops

Hands-On GTFS Builder 

Marcy Jaffe and Amelia Bostic 

Intercity Bus Route Development 

Stephanie Gonterman, Fred Fravel, and Bonnie Buchanan

NTI Transit Asset Management for Tier II Providers and Sponsors

Margaret Akofio-Sowah and Doris Lee

Supercircular and FTA Award Management

Richard Garrity

Tribal Transit Financial Management

Maxine Marshall and Dana Lucas

Website Builder

Frank Condon and Thomas Craig

 

 

Monday, October 30, 2017

Plenary Session I

Welcome to Nebraska Video and welcome by Kyle Schneweis of Nebraska DOT

"More with Less: Research-Based Methods for Increasing Productivity and Innovation" keynote by Kristina Cerise - Slides (partial) and Handout

Concurrent Sessions I

Building More Effective Transit Boards

Jonathan Brooks and Michael Walk

State Transit Asset Management and Safety Plans for Smaller Systems

Walt Diangson and John Filippone

Presentation Part 1 and Part 2 (due to size)

Statewide Mobility Management Initiatives

Mike Spadafore

Zenotha Robinson

Corinne Donahue

Hiring and Retaining Great Employees in Rural and Small Urban Communities

Rob Lynch

Tribal Transit Technology

Angie Gilliam

Amy Hill

Plenary Session II

FTA keynote by K. Jane Williams, FTA Acting Administrator (no slides) and introduction by Mokhtee Ahmad

Concurrent Sessions II

Risk Management Workshop: Insuring Your Operations

Sarah McDonnell and Madelyn Carlson

Tribal Transit Compliance Issues and Promising Practices

Michia Casebier and Robert Mills

Mobility Management: Creating Healthcare-Transit Connections

Nancy Hoehn and Judy Shanley

Innovative Partnerships for Compliance, Operations and Technology

Kari Ruse and William Bivin

General Transit Feed Specification (GTFS) Data: Uses, Tools, and Best Practices

Marcy Jaffe

Amelia Bostic

Thomas Craig

Concurrent Sessions III

Inclusive Planning Benefits and Strategies

Kari Banta

Virginia Daze and handout

Drug and Alcohol Program Compliance and Tools

Jeff Waxman

Robbie Sarles

Partnerships for Access and Health

Jonnie Kusek

Frank Thomas

Heidi Guenin

Title VI for Transit Operators and Marketers

Carol Wright Kenderdine

Technology for State Data Collection Systems

Jooho Lee & Yu-Che Chen

Andreas Aeppli

Beth Siegfried

Vendor Expo and Reception

Learn more about our Sponsors and Vendors.

 

 

Tuesday, October 31, 2017
Vendor Expo and State RTAP Managers Meeting

Student Research Poster Presentations

Concurrent Sessions IV

Starting or Revamping Your Transit System

Garth Frable

David Kack

Leslie Fijalkiewicz

Michael Walk

ADA and Accommodating Passengers with Disabilities Workshop

Tricia Martinez and Jeff Waxman

Coordination Infrastructure: Process as Destination

Murat Omay

Bobbi Petit

Angie Jones

Smart Scheduling to Improve Paratransit Service and Reliability

Sylvia Castillo

Resolving Demand Response Use on Trip Planners

Thomas Craig

Marcy Jaffe Part 1, Part 2, and Part 3 (due to size)

Luncheon and Plenary Session III

"Footprints" Keynote by Billy Mills, Olympic Gold Medalist, Philanthropist, Businessman, Author (no slides)

Concurrent Sessions V

Tribal Communication and Partnerships

Connie Sipe

Charla Sloan

Edward Fairbanks and handout 1, handout 2, and handout 3

Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE) Workshop

Richard Garrity

State Level Coordination and Regional Service Development

Tim Geibel

David Kack

Kari Ruse and William Troe

Establishing and Nurturing a Strong Safety Culture

Walt Diangson and John Filippone

Best Practices in Technology Procurement

Pat O’Donnell

Thomas Craig

Rob Tassinari

Concurrent Sessions VI

Building Support for Transit: Advocacy, Marketing and Social Media

Amelia Bostic

Michele Brooks

Bettye Scott

Transit Asset Management, Strategic Planning, and Vehicle Procurement

Kelly Shawn

Integrating New Rules for Home & Community Based Services (HCBS)

Kristen Haar, Jeremy Johnson-Miller, and Mark Lander

Transit and Tea: A Social Approach to Transit Orientation

Amber Simmons and Julie Dupree

Handout

National Transit Database Annual Reporting for 5311 Recipients

Melissa Conte and Maggie Schilling 

Bus Show and Masquerade at the Joslyn Art Museum

Photos from this event and from throughout the conference are on National RTAP's Facebook page at www.facebook.com/NationalRTAP

 

 

Wednesday, November 1, 2017

Roundtable Discussions

Intercity Bus

State Programs

Transit Management

Tribal Transit

Plenary Session IV

Town Hall discussion and report out from morning Roundtables